Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Obtaining your Iranian Nationality

According to Article 979 of the Civil Code of the Islamic Republic of Iran:
"Individuals can obtain Iranian nationality if they:

1 - Have reached the full age of 18.
2- Have resided five years, whether continuously 0r intermittently, in Iran.
3 - Are not Draft Dodgers (Deserters of military service)
4 - Have not in any country been convicted of non - political major misdemeanours 0r felonies.

In the case of Clause 2 of this Article, the period of residence in foreign countries in the
Service of the Iranian Government will be considered as residence in Iran. "

Required documents

An application form for obtaining an Iranian Nationality filled out and undersigned by the applicant.
Original copy and photocopy of the applicants most recent academic diploma(s)/documents.
Original copy and 2 photocopies of Identification and Citizenship papers and documents of applicant and his/her spouses.
3 6x4cm ID photos of the applicant (along with negatives) taken within the past six month, (Including a full face, front view, white background, open eyes, without a hat, glasses 0r neck scarves, with the exception of headscarves(hijab for women)). [The individuals personal details must be inscribed on the back of every piece of photo]
6 6x9cm group photos of spouse and /0r children(under 18, given that they are of foreign nationality)
Original copy and 2 photocopies of marriage documents.

 

** Click here to download the application form for Obtaining an Iranian Nationality.

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved