Gholamhossein Dehghani

Education
ردیفYear of studyUniversityMajor
۱  University of TehranBA Degree in Political Sciences from the Faculty of Law and Political Sciences
۲  Ministry of Foreign AffairsMA in Diplomacy and International Organizations from the School of International Relations
۳  University of TehranPhD in International Relations from the Faculty of Law and Political Sciences
Executive record
ردیفYears of servicepositionService location
۱ October 1986 to June 1988Legal Expert at the General Legal Department 
۲ June 1988 to June 1991Third Secretary at the Islamic Republic of Iran’s Embassy in New Delhi, and the embassy’s representative to the Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee (AALCC) 
۳ June 1991 to January 1992Disarmament expert at the Department for UN Affairs 
۴ January 1992 to April 1993Deputy Director of the Department for UN Affairs 
۵ January 1992 to January 1994Acting Director of the Department for UN Affairs 
۶ January 1994 to October 1999Advisor to the Permanent Mission of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the UN in New York, Iranian Representative to the UN Disarmament Commission 
۷ October 1999 to April 2000Acting Director of the Secretariat of the Islamic Republic of Iran’s National Authority tasked with the implementation of the Chemical Weapons Convention April 2000 to October 2001: The Foreign Minister’s Chief of Staff 
۸ October 2001 to July 2005The Islamic Republic of Iran’s Acting Representative to the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) 
۹ July 2005 to November 2009Secretary of the Islamic Republic of Iran’s National Authority tasked with the implementation of the Chemical Weapons Convention 
۱۰ November 2009 to November 2012Director General for International Political Affairs 
۱۱ November 2012 to January 2017Ambassador and Deputy Head of the Permanent Mission of the Islamic Republic of Iran at the United Nations 
۱۲ January 2017 to January 2018Director General for Political and International Security Affairs (International Experiences) 
۱۳ January 2018 to dateDeputy Foreign Minister for Legal and International Affairs 

Follow :